The Official Site of Don Drysdale
Border
Home
About Drysdale
News
Biography
Statistics
Achievements
Quotes
Photos
Awards
Fast Facts
Shopping
Library
Auctions
Fans
Downloads
Tribute Sites
Business Inquiries
Overview
Available Assets
Current Campaigns
Business Application
Border
About Don Drysdale
Biography

Donald Scott Drysdale was born on July 23, 1936 in Van Nuys, California. At the prompting of his father, a baseball coach who thought it better to save his arm for later, Drysdale didn't begin pitching until age 16. Two years later the lanky right-hander found himself in Bakersfield with the California league.
More >>
Photos
Don Drysdale Don Drysdale Don Drysdale Don Drysdale
More Photos >>
Fast Facts
Full Name: Donald Scott Drysdale
Born: July 23, 1936, Van Nuys, California
Died: July 3, 1993, Montreal, Canada
Height: 6'5"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Nickname: "Big D"
More Fast Facts >>
Border

Biography

Drysdale Downloads

Photos
Border
Bottom Border
Top
Bottom Border
Home | About Drysdale | Shopping | Fans | Facebook | Business Inquiries | Site Info
© Estate of Don Drysdale